The Stroud Area Regional Police Department arrested Christopher J. Upshur during an incident on Tuesday, April 21, 2026, at 6:25 p.m. Upshur was transported and committed to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Wednesday December 3rd, 2025
Issuing Authority: MDJ Wolbert
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43202-CR-0000362-2025
Reference ID: 2025-019156
On August 9, 2025, at 12:06 p.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the Walmart in East Stroudsburg for a report of a retail theft. Upon arrival the officer met with loss prevention who had a male in custody later identified as Christopher Upshur for retail theft. Upshur took items that were for sale and under-rang $43.71 worth of merchandise at the register. Upshur admitting to under-ringing the merchandise by mistake. Upshur was informed that he was under official investigation and when asked to provide his information, provided a false name and date of birth. He eventually provided his correct name and date of birth. Upshur was taken into custody and search incident to arrest revealed suspected marijuana inside of a small black bag along with paraphernalia. Upshur was transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility for processing.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for Christopher J. Upshur.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Christopher J. Upshur, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.