The Stroud Area Regional Police Department arrested Nicolas C. Taylor on Tuesday, July 1, 2025, at 7:55 a.m. Nicolas was transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
Warrant Details
Date Issued: Tuesday June 17th, 2025
Issuing Authority: MDJ Wolbert
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43202-CR-0000196-2025
Reference ID: 2025-011084
On May 8, 2025, at 2:38 p.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to 216 King Street, East Stroudsburg for a report of criminal mischief. Upon arrival spoke with the victim who related that he heard a noise and saw a male was throwing rocks at his garage door. The officer was provided a photograph of the male; however, the male was no longer in the area. On May 15, 2025, at 2:38 p.m. police were again dispatched to the same address for a report of a male throwing rocks at the garage door. A witness observed a male throwing rocks and provided a description and when the male fled the scene the witness followed him to the East Stroudsburg North High School where contact was made, and the male was identified as Nicholas C. Taylor. Taylor was wearing the same clothing that was in the photograph that was provided to police. Taylor admitted to throwing the rocks but was unable to provide a reason why. The total damage to the garage door was $9,050.00.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Nicholas C. Taylor.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Nicholas C. Taylor, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.