William Rittenhouse was taken into custody by the Stroud Area Regional Police during an incident on Saturday, April 11, 2026, at 2:17 p.m. Rittenhouse was transported and committed to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Friday April 10th, 2026
Issuing Authority: MDJ Johnson
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43201-CR-0000096-2026
Reference ID: 2026-008393
On Thursday, April 9, 2026, at 10:02 a.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police met a complainant at our police headquarters who wanted to report being threatened. Upon arrival the victim reported that William Rittenhouse was threatening her via text messages that started on April 1, 2026, and continued through April 8, 2026.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for William Rittenhouse.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of William Rittenhouse, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.