William James Marventano, Jr. was arrested by the Pocono Mountain Regional Police on Wednesday, January 21, 2026, at 6:32 p.m. and was transported to the Monroe County Correctional Facility.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Monday January 5th, 2026
Issuing Authority: MDJ Gasper
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43302-CR-0000549-2025
Reference ID: 2025-026333
On October 30, 2025, at 12:26 a.m., the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatch to a fight at the St. Luke's Monroe Hospital in Stroud Twp. involving a male in the emergency department assaulting staff members. Upon arrival at the hospital, the male identified as William Marventano was being treated by medical personnel for an arm injury. During this time, Marventano became agitated for having to wait, attempted to follow staff, and started pacing. While attempting to be seated on a treatment bed, Marventano started swinging his arms and struck one of the staff members in the face causing injury and he assaulted a security guard. After additional personnel was summoned to assist, Marventano pointed at staff members telling them that he was going to come for them all and kill them all.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant was issued for William James Marventano, Jr.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of William James Marventano, Jr, please click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.