On Tuesday, March 31, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. while in the company of his attorney, Joseph Anthony Leach turned himself in at MDJ Johnson's office. Leach was arraigned and released on bail.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Thursday March 5th, 2026
Issuing Authority: MDJ Johnson
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43201-CR-0000075-2026
Reference ID: 2026-005353
On March 5, 2026, at 6:11 p.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to the Yard of Ale on Main Street in Stroudsburg for a female that was there reporting she was involved in a domestic violence incident. Upon arrival of the police the victim related that she was involved in a domestic with her ex-boyfriend Joseph Anthony Leach. It started as verbal argument that then turned physical. The victim was observed to have several injuries. Leach was unable to be located.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued for Joseph Anthony Leach.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Joseph Anthony Leach, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.