Luis Gonzalez was arrested by the Pocono Mountain Regional Police on Wednesday, December 3, 2025, at 3:44 p.m. during an incident in their jurisdiction.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Arrest
Date Issued: Sunday September 28th, 2025
Issuing Authority: MDJ Anzini
Holding Department: Stroud Area Regional Police Department
Docket Number: MJ-43201-CR-0000274-2025
Reference ID: 2025-023604
On September 27, 2025, at 9:26 p.m. the Stroud Area Regional Police were dispatched to a domestic disturbance on Garden Street in Stroudsburg. Upon arrival, the victim related that she came home from work and approximately an hour later went to put clothing away in her bedroom closet, she opened the door and found Luis Gonzalez standing there. The victim told him to get out, and he refused to leave, even after being told several times. The victim's son then came into the bedroom and the two attempted to push him out of the residence. The victim attempted to call police; however, Gonzalez took her phone. The victim was finally able to get Gonzalez out of the residence and locked the door. Gonzales kicked the door damaging the door frame and locking mechanism. The victim observed Gonzalez outside with a pocketknife with the blade exposed making comments about damaging her vehicle tires. Gonzales then went over to the victim's vehicle and punctured a tire. He then fled the scene prior to police arrival.
Charges were filed and a felony arrest warrant was issued.
Anyone with information on the whereabouts of Luis Gonzalez, click the "Submit A Tip" button. Tipsters can remain anonymous or leave their contact information for the investigating officer.