Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Accreditation through PLEAC
  • Body worn and vehicle mounted camera policy
  • Chief's Message
  • Contact Us
    • Staff Directory
  • Department Mission Statement
  • Our Township
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Application
  • Solicitation Application
  • Special Needs Registry
Services
  • Child Safety Seat Inspection
  • Criminal Enforcement / Investigation
  • Police Chaplaincy Services
  • Service Calls
  • Special Needs Registry Information
  • Traffic Enforcement/Accident Investigation
Resources
  • Calendar
  • Crash Reports
  • Drug Take-Back Box
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Phone Scams
  • Submit Online Report
  • Right To Know / Open Records Request
Specialized Police Units
  • Honor Guard Unit
  • Lancaster County Forensics Unit
  • Lancaster County Joint Crash Team
  • SERT Team (Special Emergency Response Team)
  • School Resource Officer (SRO)
Police - Community Initiatives
  • Friends of the Force
  • National Night Out
  • Project Lifesaver
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Lampeter PD
  • 852 Village Road, Lampeter, PA 17537
  • (717) 464-2421
  • West Lampeter Police Department on Facebook
Chief Brian A.Wiczkowski
westlampeterpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
West Lampeter Police Department Homepage
West Lampeter Police Department Logo

West Lampeter Police Department

Chief Brian A.Wiczkowski
westlampeterpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 464-2421
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation through PLEAC
    • Chief's Message
    • Contact Us
      • Staff Directory
    • Our Township
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Application
    • Solicitation Application
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Services
    • Police Chaplaincy Services
    • Service Calls
  • Resources
    • Calendar
    • Crash Reports
    • Drug Take-Back Box
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Phone Scams
    • Submit Online Report
  • Specialized Police Units
    • Honor Guard Unit
  • Police - Community Initiatives
    • Friends of the Force
    • National Night Out
    • Project Lifesaver

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Lampeter Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Lampeter Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

bank_robbery_photo_2.jpg
bank_robbery_photo_1.png

*Update: Bank robbery suspect arrested 3/19/2022*

Details Map

*UPDATE*: Suspect arrested.

LANCASTER COUNTY: Bank Robbery. The West Lampeter Township Police Department is investigating a bank robbery that occurred on 03/14/22 at 1647 hours at Fulton Bank, 2430 Willow Street Pike.  The suspect, arrived in what is believed to be a gray/black 2019 – 2022 Nisan Altima and proceeded through the drive-through window and provided a note indicating he has a bomb and demanded money.  If you have information that may assist police in the investigation, please call WLTPD at 717-464-2421

Location

2430 Willow Street Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Mar 14, 2022

Incident Type

Robbery

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 16th, 2022 | Updated Mar 21st, 2022
bank_robbery_photo_2.jpg
bank_robbery_photo_1.png
Submit a Tip
West Lampeter PD
852 Village Road
Lampeter, PA 17537
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play