ROBBERY
SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARSSMENT
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On 1/24/26, a domestic disturbance occurred in the parking lot of a business in the 400 block of Long Lane in Pequea Township. As a result, Gary E. Stoltzfus, 68, of New Providence, has been charged with several criminal offenses.
Stoltzfus allegedly assaulted a 24-year-old female from York, PA. The assault involved biting the victim on the arm and throwing her to the ground while stealing her cell phone. Witnesses intervened, separating the two individuals and calling 911. The victim suffered minor injuries.
Stoltzfus has been charged with one count each of Robbery, Simple Assault, and Harassment. He was taken into custody without incident and arraigned before MDJ Richardson. Stoltzfus was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $5,000 bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 Long Ln
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Arraignment Date
Jan 24, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Richardson
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Pequea Township Police Department.