(1 Count) Theft by Deception
(1) count Bad Checks
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Christopher Bower, 35, from Lancaster has been charged with one count each of Theft By Deception and Bad Checks. The charges stem from an incident that occurred on 6/14/21 at the E.M. Herrs Farm and Home Store on Herrville Rd. in Pequea Twp. Bower allegedly used a check from a closed account to purchase $210 worth of items. Bowers is a suspect in other similar incidents in Lancaster County. A summons was issued for him to appear before MDJ Benner.
Bower is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
14 Herrville Rd
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2021