75-3802 (A1) DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
75-3802 (H) DUI FOLLOWING DIVERSIONARY PROGRAM (M)
Age
70
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On May 3, 2026, at approximately 9:19 pm, Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department officers conducted a traffic stop in the 1000 block of E. Newport Road, Warwick Township, PA, due to a traffic infraction. The driver, identified as 70-year-old Alan Curtis Wood of Ephrata, PA, was approached by officers. During their interaction, officers suspected Wood had been consuming alcohol, prompting a DUI investigation. As a result of the investigation, Alan Curtis Wood was charged with two counts of DUI. The charges are pending before MDJ Stauffer.
Location
1000 E. Newport Road
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
May 3, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
86-26-03457
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.