75-3802 (A1) DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
75-3802 (B) HIGH RATE BAC .10-.159 (M)
Age
53
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On May 31st, 2026, around 11:54 am, NLCRPD Officers were dispatched to an unknown type police incident in the 300 block of Wood Corner Road, Clay Township, PA. It was reported that a witness heard a loud noise, which was later determined to be a motorcycle crash. Officers arrived on scene and made contact with the motorcycle driver, identified as Michael Scott Wanner, a 53-year-old resident of Ephrata, PA. During contact with Wanner, officers began a DUI investigation during which a breath sample showed his BAC at 0.140%. As a result of the incident, Michael Wanner was charged with two counts of DUI and two traffic violations. The charges are before MDJ Landis.
Location
300 Wood Corner Road
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
86-26-04263
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.