18-6312 D- POSSESSION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY F3
18-7512 A - CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY (F3)
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On April 21, 2026, the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department received a tip about an online operation aimed at apprehending an adult male "predator". Officers spoke with the reporting individual, who claimed to have posed as a 14-year-old female online, and alleged that the suspect had sent explicit images to them. The suspect was identified as 20-year-old Zachary Paul Treier from East Petersburg, Pennsylvania. During the investigation, detectives gathered evidence of a conversation between Treier and the person he believed to be a female juvenile, which occurred between April 8, 2026, and April 21, 2026. During this conversation, Treier attempted to solicit nude images and videos. As a result, detectives filed charges of criminal solicitation to obtain child pornography and criminal use of a communication facility, which are currently before MDJ Chudzik.
Location
6200 block Jeanette Drive
East Petersburg, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Jun 23, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
86-25-03165
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.