75-3802(C) HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M1)
18-4304 (A1) ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN - PARENT / GUARDIAN / OTHER COMMITS OFFENSE (M1)
Age
43
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 8, 2026, at approximately 1:11 a.m., Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department officers responded to a vehicle accident in the 5900 block of Main Street in East Petersburg Borough, Pennsylvania. Upon arriving at the scene, officers identified the driver as 43-year-old Angel Steven Sanchez of Columbia, Pennsylvania. A juvenile was also present in the vehicle at the time of the accident. During their interaction with Sanchez, officers initiated a DUI investigation, which showed a BAC of 0.196%. Consequently, Angel Steven Sanchez was charged with endangering the welfare of a minor, DUI with a high blood alcohol content, DUI due to incapacity to drive safely, and a summary traffic violation. These charges are currently pending before Magisterial District Judge Chudzik.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
5900 block Main Street
East Petersburg, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
86-26-01917