18-2702 (A8) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT/VICTIM LESS THAN 6 (F2)
18-2701 (A1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M1)
18-4304 (A1) ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A MINOR (F2)
18-2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER (M2)
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On April 22nd, 2026, the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department received a call from UPMC Lititz Hospital regarding a potential child abuse case involving a 4-month-old child who had suspicious bruises and a split lip. Officers responded along with NLCRPD detectives. During the investigation, detectives spoke with medical professionals who explained the injuries as a lip laceration, ecchymosis, and a laceration of the upper frenulum. There were also bruises and abrasions over the body. The father was identified as James Lee Oster, a 43-year-old resident of Manheim, PA. The residence establishing jurisdiction on these offenses is located in the 100 block of Morning Glory Lane, Penn Township, PA. As a result of the investigation, James Oster was charged with aggravated assault, simple assault, endangering the welfare of children (2 counts), and recklessly endangering another person. The charges are pending before MDJ Stauffer.
Location
100 block Morning Glory Lane
Manheim, PA 17545
Arrest Date
May 20, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
Child Abuse: 86-26-03183
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.