18-3126 (A7) INDECENT ASSAULT/PERSON UNDER 13YOA (F3)
18-6301 (A1II) CORRUPTION OF MINORS (F3)
18-4304 (A1) ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN - PARENT / GUARDIAN / OTHER COMMITS OFFENSE (M1)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Hazel
On May 31st, 2026, NLCRPD Detectives began investigating a reported indecent assault case that occurred around 2024 in the first block of Penn Valley Village Penn Township, PA. During the investigation, multiple interviews were conducted, and a child under 13 years of age disclosed that her father had inappropriate contact with her by touching his genitalia against her and urinating on her and the bed. The suspect was identified as James Wilbur Nauman, a 31-year-old resident of Manheim, PA. As a result of the full investigation, he was charged with indecent assault, corruption of minors, and endangering the welfare of a minor. These charges were filed before MDJ Stauffer.
The defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2026
Reference ID
862604412
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.