18-2706 (A1) TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
18-2701 (A3) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
Age
19
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 11th, 2026, around 6:16 p.m., NLCRPD officers received a threat complaint at the McDonald's located at 990 Lititz Pike, Warwick Township, PA. It was reported by the victim that there was a dispute over a handicap parking space, during which a male who was later identified as Lucas David Merritt, a 19-year-old from Lititz, PA, pulled out a pocket knife and began making threats to the victim. As a result of the investigation, officers charged Lucas Merritt with terroristic threats and simple assault. The charges are before MDJ Stauffer.
Location
990 Lititz Pike
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
86-26-05469
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.