18-4304 (A1) ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN - PARENT / GUARDIAN / OTHER COMMITS OFFENSE (M1)
18-2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER (M2)
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 2nd, 2026 NLCRPD Officers received a report of a male with a gunshot wound to the hand. Officers responded to UPMC Lititz and made contact with Shawn Michael Merkey age 48 of East Petersburg, PA. Shawn Merkey explained that he was cleaning his firearm when it accidentally discharged in his residence, which is located in the 2300 block of Valley Road, East Petersburg Borough, PA. At the time of the discharge, there was a minor in the residence and one other adult. As a result of the investigation, Shawn Merkey was charged with one count of endangering the welfare of a minor and recklessly endangering another. The charges are before MDJ Chudzik. Merkey was processed on these charges on March 29th, 2026.
Location
2300 block Valley Road
East Petersburgh, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
86-26-00046
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.