35-780-113 (A16) POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
35-780-113 (A32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
52
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On June 20th, 2026, around 12:39 p.m., NLCRPD Officers conducted a traffic stop for an obstructed registration plate in the 1900 block of W. Main Street, Clay Township, PA. During the stop, the driver was identified as Howard James Mercer, a 52-year-old resident of Ephrata, PA. During the stop, a consent search of the vehicle was conducted, and officers located suspected heroin and drug paraphernalia. As a result, officers filed charges of possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia before MDJ Landis.
Location
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2026
Reference ID
86-26-04833