18-3701 (A1I) ROBBERY (F1)
18-3502 (A1I) BURGLARY (F1)
18-3503 (A1I) CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F3)
18-2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER (M2)
Age
18
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 28th, 2026, around 6:52 pm, the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department patrol division was dispatched to the first block of Edgewood Drive, Warwick Township, PA, for a report of a suspicious vehicle in the area. A witness reported that they saw two males exit a vehicle wearing all back and left the vehicle running. During an investigation, it was reported that a male wearing all black and a partial face mask entered his residence in the first block of Hurst Blvd, Warwick Township, PA, without authorization. The male was reported to have a handgun and wanted to know where the victims safe and cash was located. During the interaction, the victim pulled down the facemask of the suspect, who struck the victim in the face with his pistol. It was reported that they went to the living room where another suspect male was holding two 14-year-old juvenile males at gunpoint with a rifle.
The adult victim identified the second suspect's voice and knew him as “Hector”. Both armed suspects fled the house on foot, and the adult victim chased them in a white SUV. At this time, patrol officers arrived on the scene and saw the two masked males running from the area. During the foot pursuit, one suspect male fired his handgun in the air.
Officers observed one male get into a Toyota Camry, and the other male got into a silver vehicle, which was rammed by the victim's SUV. The suspects fled the scene, and officers located one of the vehicles, which had crashed near Rothsville Road and Meadow Valley Road. Patrol officers took one male into custody and recovered a rifle from the vehicle, which was in plain view. The male was identified as Hector Luis Martinez, a 18-year-old male of Reading, PA. Hector Luis Martinez was charged with the following violations, which are before District Justice Landis.
Was charged with the following:
3701A1i: Robbery-Inflict Serious Bodily Injury (F1)
3701A1i: Robbery- Inflict Serious Bodily Injury (F1)
3502A1i: Burglary -Present Person Bodily Injury (F1)
3502A1i: Burglary – Present Person Bodily Injury (F1)
3503A1i: Criminal Trespass (F3)
2705: Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
There were no reported injuries from the discharge of the firearm. The scene is secure, and the investigation is ongoing. Anyone with additional information is urged to call the Northern Lancaster County Police Department at 717-733-0965. NLCRPD would like to thank all the neighboring jurisdictions who assisted during this incident.
Location
20 Hurst Blvd
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
Armed Robbery: 86-26-05054
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.