18-3922(A1) THEFT BY DECEPTION (F2)
18-4101 (A2) FORGERY F2
18-4104 (A) TAMPERING WITH RECORDS OF IDENTIFICATION (M1)
18-4105 A1 BAD CHECKS (M1)
18-903 (CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT)
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 21st, 2026 NLCRPD officers received a fraud call at the Jonestown Bank and Trust located at 1001 Sharp Avenue, Clay Township, PA. During the investigation, Officers determined that two men conspired to cash fraudulent checks at this location. The total value deposited was $9,640.00. During the investigation, one individual was identified as Michael Thomas Cates, age 30, of Millersville, PA. Officers filed charges of theft by deception, forgery, tampering with records, bad checks, and conspiracy charges before MDJ Landis.
Location
1001 Sharp Avenue
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 28, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
86-26-03147