18-3921 (A) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
75-3802 (A1) DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
75-3802 (C) DUI HIGHEST RATE (M)
18-2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER (M2)
18-3503 (B1III) DEFIANT TRESPASS (M3)
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 3rd, 2026, around 3:30 p.m., NLCRPD officers were dispatched to the 5100 block of Main Street, East Petersburg Borough, PA (Waynes Towing), for a vehicle that was being removed from their impound lot without authorization. When officers arrived, they located a Hyundai sedan that employees had blocked in. It was explained that the vehicle had been towed to this location and placed into the impound lot, which is marked with no trespassing signs and a fence. The male who attempted to take the vehicle was identified as James William Beal, a 39-year-old resident of Lititz, PA. During the investigation, it was reported that Beal entered the enclosed area and was confronted by employees. Beal accelerated the vehicle, almost striking the victim and leaving the fenced area without paying the associated fees for the vehicle being on location.
When officers spoke with Beal, they also began a DUI investigation. During the investigation, Beal provided a breath sample, which showed a BAC of 0.245%. As a result of the incident, James William Beal was charged with theft by unlawful taking, 2 counts of DUI, 2 counts of recklessly endangering another, and defiant trespass. The charges are before MDJ Chudzik.
Location
5100 Main St
East Petersburg, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
86-26-06129
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department.