Ephrata Police are investigating the robbery of the Dollar Tree store in the 300 Block of North Reading Road, Ephrata Borough.
Police responded Saturday evening 6-18-22 at approximately 9:23pm for the report of a man with a gun who possibly may still be in the store. Police arrived cleared the store and determined the robber, after he obtained an undisclosed amount of cash from the employees, fled the scene through the store where he exited out the back service door.
The store employees reported they were closing for the evening when they were approached by a male holding a gun who demanded cash. The male was described as, approximately 6ft tall, dressed in a black hooded sweatshirt, dark pants, with his face covered. The male pointed a gun at the employees, threatened them with harm, moved them to where the cash was located, struck each employee on the head with the gun, took the cash and fled the store. Each employee sustained injury to the head; one employee was treated at the scene while the second employee, upon police arrival, collapsed and required transport to hospital for medical treatment of her head injury.
Investigation is ongoing and if anyone has information concerning this robbery please contact the Ephrata Police through our Crimewatch site, Facebook or call the Ephrata Police at; 717-733-8611.
Location
300 Block North Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jun 18, 2022 @ 9:20 PM
Incident Type
Robbery