Ephrata Police received a report of a robbery which had just occurred at Lynda’s Fuel and Deli, 477 N Reading Rd. in Ephrata Township, on Saturday, April 18, 2020 at approximately 4:05pm. A male suspect entered the store and waited for another customer to leave prior to approaching the counter and showing the employee a note which indicated that the suspect was armed with a gun. The suspect became impatient when the clerk did not give him anything immediately and left without taking anything.
The suspect is described as a “skinny” white male, wearing a white medical/dust mask, gray hooded sweatshirt, gray winter gloves and pants. The suspect was driving a black Hyundai SUV with the license plate covered with a dark colored cloth. The suspect left, driving the vehicle and turned right out of the parking lot onto Church Ave.
Location
477 N Reading Rd.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Apr 19, 2020 @ 3:59 PM
Incident Type
Robbery