Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 18, 2025, the Ephrata Police Department filed criminal charges against Patrick L. Tribune, 36, of Chicago, Illinois, for four counts of Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3). In December of 2024, the Ephrata National Bank (ENB) contacted the Ephrata Police Department to report several stolen checks that were altered and deposited into a PNC Bank account in Chicago, Illinois. More specifically, the victim, White Horse Machine LLC, a Farm equipment supplier from Gap, Pennsylvania, notified ENB that four checks that the company mailed in the month of October 2024, were stolen and the amount and the recipient were altered and deposited into a PNC Bank account in Chicago, Illinois. The total loss to the company was $39,181. The Ephrata Police Investigations Section utilized investigative tools including search warrants of bank accounts and internet providers to identify the perpetrator and file criminal charges. An arrest warrant for Patrick L. Tribune was issued based on these charges.
Location
Ephrata National Bank
31 E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Dec 30, 2024
Incident Type
Fraud

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.