Ephrata Police are investigating a single vehicle fatal traffic accident which occurred around 1:15am Sunday, 6-6-2021 at the intersection of PA Route 897 and Sportsman Road in West Cocalico Township.
The accident was reported by a passing motorist and occurred on PA RT 897 just south of the Sportsman Road intersection. Preliminary investigation indicated a silver Chevrolet Silverado truck lost control as it negotiated a sharp left turn in the roadway, struck a utility pole as it skidded off the roadway and flipped onto it side. The only occupant, the driver, a 28yr old male from Adamstown, was unresponsive upon arrival of emergency services and died at the scene.
The roadway was shut for several hours while Ephrata Police investigated the scene and rescue and fire personnel from Denver and Schoeneck freed the driver from the wreckage.
Location
PA Rt 897
Sportsman Road
West Cocalico Twp, PA
Incident Date
Jun 6, 2021 @ 1:15 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident