Ephrata Police responded shortly after 7am for a motor vehicle crash into a utility pole in the first block of Bethany Road at Wyneberry Drive. Police arrived to find the driver out of his black Ford Mustang stumbling and having difficulty standing. The driver appeared to be not injured but apparently under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. The driver was identified as Glenn Schulze 55/M from the 900 Block Rettew Mill Road, Ephrata. Schulze was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence and released to a relative. Charges pending the result of the blood toxicology results. Vehicle sustained extensive damage and was towed from the scene.
Location
First Block Bethany Road
Wyneberry Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jul 12, 2015 @ 6:59 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident