Retail Theft
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
Ephrata Police charged and currently hold an arrest warrant for William Christopher Kump, 35, of Ephrata for felony Retail Theft. On 01/29/2023 and 01/30/2023, Ephrata Police allege that Kump entered the Ephrata Walmart, selected two flat-screen televisions on each occasion, and passed all points of sales, making no attempt to pay for any of the four televisions valued at $1369.52. Ephrata Police developed Kump as a suspect and determined that he had pawned all four televisions at a pawn shop in Berks County, PA. Kump is currently wanted by other jurisdictions, and anyone with information on William Kump’s location should notify the Ephrata Police at 717-738-9299. Kump is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
890 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 30, 2023
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.