Rape
Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse
Corruption of a Minor
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
182 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, April 9, 2015 the Ephrata Police Department, with the assistance of the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department, arrested Chad Earl Frantz (37) of Goodville in regards to allegations of sexual assault. Chad Frantz is accused of sexually assaulting a female victim in 2010. The alleged assault occurred in the 700 block of East Main Street, within Ephrata Borough, and during the time when the female victim was 17 years old.
Chad Frantz was charged with Rape, Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse and Corruption of a Minor, by the Ephrata Police Department. He faces additional sexual assault related charges that were filed by the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department. He was arraigned by MDJ Russell on April 9, 2015 and then committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $250,000 for his bail.
The accused in this case is innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 Block E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2015
Arraignment Date
Apr 15, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.