Harassment
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
Ephrata Police cited a Philadelphia man for harassment on 5-1-23 after they were called to an apartment complex at S. Reading and Meadow Valley Roads around 4:45pm.
Victim reported a male showed up at her door stating he needed to "come in and check the appliances in her apartment" regarding her electric bill. The victim advised they were fine, and nothing was scheduled via landlord. However, the suspect, identified as Devin Duong M/21 of Philadelphia insisted he needed to check her electric meter and phone lines. Duong further stated he was with a local electric company and then reportedly pushed on victim's door in an attempt to enter the apartment. The victim reportedly needed to push back forcing their door closed prompting the victim to immediately call the police. Based on the victim's description of suspect, vehicle (white Dodge Caravan) and another call, the suspect, Duong, was located within 10 minutes at a nearby apartment complex.
Police determined Duong was with a group presenting themselves as affiliated with a utility company who were attempting to "sell" or have people switch to another utility service. Police were also approached by a second witness who reported a person from group knocked at their door wanting to enter the apartment to "check their electric meter and phone lines".
The group did not have a solicitation permit for their activity in Ephrata Township and advised to cease their activities.
Duong will be sent a summons for Harassment.
Ephrata Township and Ephrata Borough have a Transient Retail Business ordinance in place which requires entities to register with the Ephrata Police Department. A registered door to door solicitor is issued an identification from the Police Dept. which is to be displayed.
Transient Retail Business Ordinance can be found on-line at respective Borough and Township websites.
Location
South Reading Road
Meadow Valley Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 1, 2023
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.