Arson
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Tuesday, December 8, 2020 at 2:30 p.m., the Ephrata Police Department and Ephrata area fire departments were dispatched to the first block of West Main Street, Ephrata Borough, for a dwelling fire. Emergency responders extinguished a fire in the common wall of the second-floor hallway of the duplex. Police interviewed neighbors and reviewed surveillance footage from nearby businesses to develop a suspect. The property owner, Robin M. Crouse, 36, was charged with Arson. Crouse admitted to difficulty dealing with personal problems, breaking out second floor windows in the residence and starting a fire in a metal tray as a source of heat. When the fire spread to the wall, Crouse left the residence without notifying anyone of the fire. Crouse is presumed innocent.
Location
1 West Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 8, 2020
Incident Type
Arson