Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement and Values
    • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Department Photos
    • Directory
  • Calendar
  • History
    • In memorium
  • Our Borough
  • Annual Report
    • 2019 Annual Report
    • 2020 Annual Report
    • 2021 ANNUAL REPORT
EMPLOYMENT
  • EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
  • Employment Application
Accident Reports
  • Accident Report
Crimes
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Programs
  • PARKING
    • ParkMobile
      • Get Started - Sign Up
      • Information
    • Parking Tickets
  • Street Sweeper
  • ALARMS
    • Alarm Fee Schedule
    • Alarm Information Letter
  • Unused Medication Drop Off
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • Text My Gov
  • Adopt-A-Block Program
  • Resources
    • Lancaster County Resource Guide - Re-Entry
  • Megan's Law
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • What is Child Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • FAQ
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Alarm User Application
  • Special Event Application
  • Business Emergency Contact Information Form
  • Citizen Complaint Form
  • PA Instant Check Challenge Form
  • RTK Request Information
  • Release of Property
  • FOOD TRUCK APPLICATION (PUBLIC PROPERTY ONLY)
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Columbia Boro PD
  • 308 Locust St, Columbia, PA 17512
  • (717) 684-7735
  • Columbia Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • Columbia Borough Police Department on X
Chief Jack Brommer
columbiapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Columbia Borough Police Department Homepage
Columbia Borough Police Department Logo

Columbia Borough Police Department

Chief Jack Brommer
columbiapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 684-7735
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Department Photos
      • Directory
    • Calendar
    • History
      • In memorium
    • Our Borough
    • Annual Report
      • 2019 Annual Report
      • 2020 Annual Report
      • 2021 ANNUAL REPORT
  • EMPLOYMENT
    • EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
    • Employment Application
  • Accident Reports
    • Accident Report
  • Crimes
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Programs
    • PARKING
      • ParkMobile
        • Get Started - Sign Up
        • Information
      • Parking Tickets
    • Street Sweeper
    • ALARMS
      • Alarm Fee Schedule
      • Alarm Information Letter
    • Unused Medication Drop Off
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Text My Gov
    • Adopt-A-Block Program
    • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • What is Child Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Alarm User Application
    • Special Event Application
    • Citizen Complaint Form
    • RTK Request Information
    • Release of Property
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Columbia Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Columbia Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

gunman_photo_3_full_body.png
gunman_photo_1.png
gunman_photo_2.png
suspect_2_photo_side.png
suspect_2_exit_store.png
gunman_shoe.png
suspect_2_shoes.png
bag.png
daniels.png
rhodes.png

Armed Robbery-Suspects Identified and Captured

Details Map

UPDATE: Through collaboration with the Harrisburg Police Department, the United States Marshals Service, and the Columbia Police Department, the suspects involved in the armed robbery at JK Mart that occurred on Tuesday, 6/10/25 in Columbia Borough have been identified. On 6/11/25, Donnell Rhodes, 24 of Harrisburg, and Jachai Daniels, 25 of Columbia, were taken into custody in Columbia Borough. Charges of Robbery and Conspiracy to commit Robbery are pending against both individuals. More information will be released at the appropriate time. Anyone with information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Detective Matt Leddy or the on-duty patrol supervisor at 717-684-7735.    

On June 10, 2025, at approximately 9:00 a.m., the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to an armed robbery at JK Mart, located at 846 Lancaster Avenue.

Two male suspects, described as appearing to be black males, entered the store at around 8:25 a.m. and forcibly took various merchandise, cash from the register, and also damaged store property. The suspects, who were on foot, walked eastbound on Lancaster Avenue to approach the store and fled the store in the direction that they came from. 

One of the suspects possessed a firearm and threatened the store clerk during the incident. Security camera footage reveals the following descriptions:

  • Suspect 1: Wearing a black or dark gray Nike jacket, black Jordan Sneakers with purple accents, black pants, black gloves, and a black mask. This suspect fled the scene carrying a medium-sized cardboard box filled with stolen merchandise.
  • Suspect 2: Wearing a gray zip-up hoodie, black jogger sweatpants, blue, orange, green, and white Nike Air Max 97s, and a blue mask. This suspect has hand tattoos and left the scene carrying a black duffle with the word "SPILL KIT" in yellow lettering.

The Columbia Borough Police Department is urging citizens with security cameras in the area to review their footage between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. on June 10, 2025. If you observe anything that could relate to this incident or believe you saw something suspicious around that time, please contact the police department at 717-684-7735 or submit a tip to CrimeWatch. 

Your assistance is crucial in helping us solve this crime and keep our community safe.

Location

846 Lancaster Ave.
Columbia, PA 17512

Date

Jun 10, 2025

Incident Type

Robbery

Reference ID

CB-25-02469

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Jun 10th, 2025 | Updated Jun 25th, 2025
gunman_photo_3_full_body.png
gunman_photo_1.png
gunman_photo_2.png
suspect_2_photo_side.png
suspect_2_exit_store.png
gunman_shoe.png
suspect_2_shoes.png
bag.png
daniels.png
rhodes.png
Submit a Tip
Columbia Boro PD
308 Locust St
Columbia, PA 17512
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Columbia Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Columbia Borough Police Department Badge

To follow the Columbia Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Columbia Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play