Theft
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/9/19 at approximately 11:22am the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that a female had been at a business in the area of 10th and Manor Streets when someone stole several credit/debit cards from her purse. Officers investigated the incident and found that the cards had been used at several Columbia businesses. Officers were able to identify the thief, Christopher John Chaney, age 48, of Columbia, who had purchased beer and cigarettes with the cards. Chaney has been charged with theft of/use of access cards belonging to another person, without authorization. Chaney is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05454/1912008966
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.