Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel List
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Monthly Reports
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Police Reports
  • Soliciting
  • Talks and Tours
  • BusPatrol
Forms
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Camera Registry
PoliciesQuick Links
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Chichester TWP PD
  • 8400 Furey Road, Upper Chichester, PA 19014
  • (610) 485-8400
  • Upper Chichester Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Upper Chichester Township Police Department on X
Chief Thomas D. Bush
uctpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Delaware County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Chichester Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Chichester Township Police Department Logo

Upper Chichester Township Police Department

Chief Thomas D. Bush
uctpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 485-8400
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel List
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Monthly Reports
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Police Reports
    • Soliciting
    • Talks and Tours
    • BusPatrol
  • Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Camera Registry
  • Policies
  • Quick Links

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Chichester Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Chichester Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

jashawn_noel_david_martin.jpg
elba_diaz.jpg

Fraud Arrest

Details Map

On January 27, 2026, Upper Chichester police responded to an attempted theft at S&T Bank that led to the arrest of two individuals involved in a fraudulent check scheme.

On January 27, 2026, at approximately 4:01 pm, Sergeant Jason Yaletchko responded to a report of an attempted theft in progress at the S&T Bank located at 3915 Chichester Avenue in Upper Chichester Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania. A female, later identified as Elba Diaz, was attempting to cash a fraudulent check. Sergeant Yaletchko detained her and discovered a fake Pennsylvania driver's license. Further investigation revealed her true identity through a New York state-issued identification card. Diaz was transported to headquarters, where she was fingerprinted and confirmed. Meanwhile, Officer Christopher Douglass located a black Kia Sorento with New York registration, which was linked to the incident. A male, identified as Jashawn Noel David Martin, was found near the vehicle and claimed to have traveled from New York to meet a friend. However, his statements were inconsistent, and he was placed under arrest after S&T bank brochures were found in the vehicle. At headquarters, Martin's connection to Diaz was confirmed when she yelled "JD" upon hearing his voice.

The incident remains an open case, and authorities are working to determine if there are any additional individuals affected.

All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

3915 Chichester Avenue
Upper Chichester, PA 19061

Date

Jan 27, 2026

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

UC-26-001229

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Jan 28th, 2026
jashawn_noel_david_martin.jpg
elba_diaz.jpg
Upper Chichester TWP PD
8400 Furey Road
Upper Chichester, PA 19014
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Upper Chichester Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Upper Chichester Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play