SECOND UPDATE AS OF 02/10/2026 @ 3:38 PM!!
Nether Providence Township Police Department
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Missing Person Located Safely – Margaret Coyne
The Nether Providence Township Police Department is pleased to report that missing endangered
person Margaret Coyne has been located and is safe.
At approximately 2:38 p.m. this afternoon, following an intensive investigation, Detectives James
Irey and Steve Kilian developed information that led them to a residence in the 100 block of Beatty
Road in the Township, where Ms. Coyne was located.
Ms. Coyne had been staying with a friend at that address for the past several days due to cold
weather conditions at her residence.
The department commends the outstanding work of both the Detective Division and the patrol
officers who responded to the initial missing person report and conducted follow-up investigative
efforts. We also extend our sincere appreciation to our private-sector partners who assisted the
investigation by providing key evidence that ultimately led to Ms. Coyne’s safe location.
The Nether Providence Township Police Department thanks the public and the media for their
assistance and cooperation during this investigation.
No further information is being released at this time.
———————————————
UPDATE AS OF 02/10/2026 @ 1:15 PM:
The Nether Providence Township Police Department is requesting the public’s assistance in locating a missing endangered woman, Margaret Coyne, age 73.
Coyne was reported missing by a friend on Sunday, February 8, 2026, shortly after 10:00 p.m.
She was last seen leaving Riddle Hospital on Saturday, January 31, 2026, at approximately 9:30 p.m. Due to concerns for her safety, investigators believe she may be at special risk of harm or injury.
She is described as follows:
Age: 73
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5 feet 6 inches
Weight: Approximately 130 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Blue
Clothing: heavy, quilted winter parka, burgundy in color.
Police advise that Coyne is deaf and legally blind.
Police have determined that Coyne does not drive and may rely on a walker for mobility. The Pennsylvania State Police have issued a Silver Alert, and information has been distributed to regional media outlets and highway message boards.
Officers have searched her residence and adjacent property and have contacted hospitals, hotels, and community organizations as part of an ongoing investigation.
Anyone who sees Margaret Coyne or has information regarding her whereabouts is urged to call 911 immediately or contact the Nether Providence Township Police Department at 610-892-2975. Tips may also be submitted through the department’s website at www.netherprovidencepolice.org.
Further updates will be provided as new information becomes available.
#NBC10Philadelphia
#cbs3philadelphia
#fox29philly
#6abcactionnews