Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Officers & Staff
  • Our Borough
  • Community Relations and Juvenile Issues
  • Criminal Investigations
  • Traffic Safety
  • Calendar
  • Memorial
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
  • Fingerprint Requests
  • Drug Disposal Collection
  • Alarm Registration
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links and Resources
  • Drug/Substance/Addiction RESOURCES
  • Home Security
  • Families
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Internet Safety for Kids and Teens
    • Cell Phone Safety Children and Teens
    • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
  • Scam Information
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
  • Neighbors App
Contact Us
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Request an Accident Report
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Request a Tour
Parking
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Kennett Square PD
  • Kennett Square Police Department, 600 South Broad Street, Suite 100, Kennett Square, PA 19348
  • (610) 444-0501
  • Kennett Square Police Department on Facebook
Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Kennett Square Police Department Homepage
Kennett Square Police Department Logo

Kennett Square Police Department

Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 444-0501
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Officers & Staff
    • Our Borough
    • Criminal Investigations
    • Traffic Safety
    • Calendar
    • Memorial
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
    • Fingerprint Requests
    • Drug Disposal Collection
    • Alarm Registration
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links and Resources
    • Home Security
    • Families
      • Internet Safety - Adults
      • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
    • Scam Information
    • Neighbors App
  • Contact Us
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Request an Accident Report
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Request a Tour
  • Parking

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Kennett Square Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_0902.jpg
img_0906.jpg
img_0915.jpg

Recovered Stolen Property

Details Map

On October 11, 2019, at approximately 3:00AM patrol officers stopped a suspect for public intoxication. During the interaction with the subject, numerous items were recovered from the suspect's person consistent with items stolen from vehicles. The items were seized and the incident is under investigation. 

The Kennett Square Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in identifying if these items are yours. If you have recently had item(s) stolen from your vehicle or you believe someone was in your car, please contact us to see if we have your property. 

Thefts from automobiles are usually crimes of opportunity. While our patrol officers remain diligent in attempting to prevent crime, these crimes are often preventable as items are frequently stolen from unlocked vehicles. We would like to remind our Borough residents and visitors to always lock and secure their vehicles and take any valuables inside with them. 

Location

West South Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date

Oct 11, 2019

Reference ID

KS-19-007003

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Oct 11th, 2019
img_0902.jpg
img_0906.jpg
img_0915.jpg
Submit a Tip
Kennett Square PD
600 South Broad Street
Suite 100
Kennett Square, PA 19348
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Kennett Square PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Chester County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play