Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Officers & Staff
  • Our Borough
  • Community Relations and Juvenile Issues
  • Criminal Investigations
  • Traffic Safety
  • Calendar
  • Memorial
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
  • Fingerprint Requests
  • Drug Disposal Collection
  • Alarm Registration
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links and Resources
  • Drug/Substance/Addiction RESOURCES
  • Home Security
  • Families
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Internet Safety for Kids and Teens
    • Cell Phone Safety Children and Teens
    • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
  • Scam Information
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
  • Neighbors App
Contact Us
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Request an Accident Report
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Parking
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Kennett Square PD
  • Kennett Square Police Department, 600 South Broad Street, Suite 100, Kennett Square, PA 19348
  • (610) 444-0501
  • Kennett Square Police Department on Facebook
Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Kennett Square Police Department Homepage
Kennett Square Police Department Logo

Kennett Square Police Department

Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 444-0501
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Officers & Staff
    • Our Borough
    • Criminal Investigations
    • Traffic Safety
    • Calendar
    • Memorial
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
    • Fingerprint Requests
    • Drug Disposal Collection
    • Alarm Registration
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links and Resources
    • Home Security
    • Families
      • Internet Safety - Adults
      • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
    • Scam Information
    • Neighbors App
  • Contact Us
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Request an Accident Report
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Parking

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Kennett Square Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Apartment Annoyance: Persistent Package Pilferer

Details Map

The Kennett Square Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in identifying a suspect involved in multiple package theft incidents at the Parkside Apartment Complex in the 500 Block of E. Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. The suspect is believed to be targeting packages left unattended in the apartment building's lobby. He is described as a black male with black framed glasses, and his age is unknown at this time. He may be a resident of the building.

Over the past few weeks, several residents of the apartment building have reported that packages were stolen from the lobby, opened, and the contents left on the steps or in the surrounding area outside the building if the suspect was not interested in the items.

If you have any information about the pictured suspect or have been a victim of package theft, please contact the investigating Officer at cdantonio@kennettsquarepolice.org or submit a tip below.

The Kennett Square Police Department is urging residents to take extra precautions to protect their packages during the holiday season. This includes:

  • Requiring a signature upon delivery
  • Picking up packages at a delivery location or post office
  • Holding packages at a secure location until they can be picked up
  • Installing security cameras or doorbells with cameras to monitor packages

We are committed to working with the community to prevent and investigate these types of crimes. Your assistance is crucial to identifying the suspect and bringing him to justice.

Remember, if you see something, say something. Let's work together to keep our community safe.

All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.

Location

500 Block of E Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date

Dec 3, 2025

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

KS-25-010627, KS-25-010926, KS-25-013236, KS-25-013599

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 3rd, 2025
Submit a Tip
Kennett Square PD
600 South Broad Street
Suite 100
Kennett Square, PA 19348
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Kennett Square PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Kennett Square Police Department Badge

To follow the Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Kennett Square Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play