(10) Counts Rape
(10) Counts Statutory Sexual Assault
(10) Counts Corruption of Minors
(10) Counts Unlawful Contact with Minor
(1) count Endangering the Welfare of a Child
(5) counts Simple Assaults
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Joel Choc-Macz, 37, of Landenberg was charged with Rape, Statutory Sexual Assault, Corruption of Minors and other related offenses on February 10, 2021. These charges are the results of an investigation involving Choc-Macz having inappropriate sexual contact with a minor. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and an Criminal Arrest Warrant was issued on February 10, 2021. Kennett Square Police were notified on February 18, 2021, the South Carolina Sheriff Department had Joel Choc-Maz in custody and all was approved for extrication. Case is pending preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
KS-20-004079
CRIMEWATCH - Chester County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Kennett Square Police Department.