Aggravated Assault
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On September 1, 2017, a 911 call was received by Bucks County Emergency Communications in regards to an assault that had just occurred on the 6200 block of Lower Mountain Road in Solebury Township.
Officer’s arrived on location shortly after 10:00AM to find an 89-year-old male who was assaulted by a known subject who fled prior to police arrival. Officers were advised by the victim and witness’ that the alleged offender who fled the scene was last seen operating a gold Toyota Tacoma pick-up truck.
The alleged offender was reported to be Christopher Scott Evans, 24 of Solebury Township. Officers advised Bucks County Police Radio and surrounding police departments to be on the lookout for the vehicle/alleged offender.
Buckingham Township Police Officer J. Lehnen who was on patrol in the area of Upper Mountain Rd and Route 413 did observe the above-mentioned vehicle/operator. Officer Lehnen did attempt to conduct a traffic stop on this vehicle along Route 263 in Buckingham Township when the operator of the pick-up truck fled southbound at a high rate of speed as well as driving recklessly. Due to the extremely reckless manner the pick-up truck was being driven officers terminated the pursuit for safety of all.
At approximately 10:30AM Bucks County Emergency Communications received a 911 call in regards to a reckless motorist in the area of Route 611 and Street Road in Warrington Township. The 911 caller advised our dispatchers of the vehicle description and the detailed information about the reckless manner this vehicle/operator was travelling. The caller lost sight of this vehicle during this call.
A second 911 call was placed by the same citizen advising of an updated location of the vehicle. Warrington Township Police did arrive on location and were able to locate the vehicle as well Christopher Scott Evans who was detained for Solebury Township Police.
The victim from this assault received serious injuries and was treated and transported by Central Bucks EMS and Lambertville-New Hope Ambulance to St. Mary Medical Center, Langhorne, PA.
Christopher Scott Evans was arrested by this agency and charged with the following, aggravated assault, reckless endangering another person, simple assault, fleeing and eluding police, disorderly conduct, harassment, reckless driving as well as numerous other traffic violations.
Evans was arraigned before District Court Judge Seaman, unable to post 10% of $500,000.00 bail Evans was sent to Bucks County Correctional Facility.
The Solebury Township Police were assisted by Central Bucks EMS, Lambertville-New Hope Ambulance, Buckingham Township Police and Warrington Township Police.
The Solebury Township Police extend our extreme gratitude to the citizen that observed a reckless motorist, knowing something was not right and calling 911 not once but twice with detailed information. This information removed a person who was a serious threat to the public off the streets.
“If You See Something, Say Something”
Location
Lower Mountain Rd
Solebury, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2017
Reference ID
20170901M0008