Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About the New Hope PD
    • Personnel
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Megan's Law
Resources
  • Frequently Asked Questions
Services
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
Our BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
New Hope Boro PD
  • 125 New St, New Hope, PA 18938
  • (215) 862-3033 x117
  • New Hope Borough Police Department on Facebook
Chief Kevin Edwards
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
New Hope Borough Police Department Homepage
New Hope Borough Police Department Logo

New Hope Borough Police Department

Chief Kevin Edwards
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 862-3033 x117
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the New Hope PD
      • Personnel
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
  • Resources
    • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Services
    • Forms
      • RTK Request
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow New Hope Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow New Hope Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

SUSPECT IDENTIFIED

Details Map

UPDATED 04/23/26: Thanks to community assistance, the suspect was identified.

The New Hope Borough Police Department is investigating a theft that occurred on April 22, 2026, at approximately 1:17 p.m., at The Salt House, located at 7 East Ferry Street. It was reported the subject entered the restaurant, removed a painting of George Washington from a wall in the restaurant and walked out with it. The suspect is described as a white male, late 70’s, short in stature, heavier set with mid-length gray hair. The subject was wearing a black leather jacket and light-colored shoes. He was driving a white Toyota SUV with New Jersey registration plates possibly beginning with C95. If you have any information regarding the identity of this offender, please contact New Hope Borough Police Department at (215) 862-3033 or submit a tip below.   

Location

7 E Ferry St
New Hope, PA 18938

Date

Apr 22, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2026-04-22-00013

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 23rd, 2026
Submit a Tip
New Hope Boro PD
125 New St
New Hope, PA 18938
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact New Hope Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Hope Borough Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play