Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • MISSION STATEMENT
  • Police Administration
  • Patrol Division
  • Criminal Investigations Division
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Hiring Status
    • Resumes
  • Units
    • Highway Safety Unit
    • Motor Carrier Enforcement
    • Bike Patrol
    • Major Incident Response Team
    • Narcotics Investigation Unit
    • Special Response Team
    • Firearms Instructor Unit
Resources
  • CRIME VICTIMS
    • A Woman's Place
    • Bucks County Contacts
    • Bucks County Victims Network
    • Child Abuse or Neglect
    • Protection Orders
    • PA Victim's Rights & Services
    • PFA - Application
  • Department SERVICES
    • Request for Extra Police Patrols
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Fee Schedule
  • Compliment / Complaint
    • Compliment an Officer
    • File Complaint Against Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Forms
    • Right To Know (RTK)
    • Solicitation Information
      • Notice/Advisement for permits Solicit
      • Solicitation Permit Application
    • Request for Traffic Crash Reports
    • Request for Incident Report
    • Request Criminal History
    • PennDOT Driver/Vehicle Forms and Publications
    • PennDOT Form AA600 (accident NOT investigated by police)
    • Do Not Solicit
  • Registries
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Annual Alarm Registration
  • Law Enforcement Agencies
  • Megan's Law
Programs
  • BPAIR/STAR
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Drug Take Back
  • PA School Bus Safety Program
  • Project ChildSafe
  • Police Explorers
  • Youth Aid Panel
Safety Tips
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Abuse
    • Suspicion of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse?
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Ready PA
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Vehicle Safety
    • Scams
Our TownshipContact UsFAQ
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
New Britain TWP PD
  • 207 Park Avenue, Chalfont, PA 18914
  • (215) 822-1910
  • New Britain Township Police Department on Facebook
  • New Britain Township Police Department on X
Chief Richard C. Clowser
nbtpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
New Britain Township Police Department Homepage
New Britain Township Police Department Logo

New Britain Township Police Department

Chief Richard C. Clowser
nbtpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 822-1910
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • MISSION STATEMENT
    • Police Administration
    • Patrol Division
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Hiring Status
      • Resumes
    • Units
      • Highway Safety Unit
      • Motor Carrier Enforcement
      • Bike Patrol
      • Special Response Team
      • Firearms Instructor Unit
  • Resources
    • CRIME VICTIMS
      • A Woman's Place
      • Bucks County Contacts
      • Child Abuse or Neglect
      • Protection Orders
      • PFA - Application
    • Department SERVICES
      • Vacation Home Check
    • Fee Schedule
    • Compliment / Complaint
      • Compliment an Officer
      • Traffic Complaint
    • Forms
      • Right To Know (RTK)
      • Solicitation Information
      • Request for Incident Report
      • Request Criminal History
      • Do Not Solicit
    • Registries
      • Alarm Registry
      • Camera Registry
      • Handle with Care Registry
      • Pet Registry
      • Annual Alarm Registration
    • Law Enforcement Agencies
    • Megan's Law
  • Programs
    • BPAIR/STAR
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Drug Take Back
    • Project ChildSafe
    • Police Explorers
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Safety Tips
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Abuse
      • Suspicion of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse?
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Ready PA
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Vehicle Safety
      • Scams
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ

Want to Subscribe?

To follow New Britain Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow New Britain Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

2021-11-6080-suspects.jpg
2021-11-6080-vehicle.jpg

Fraud / Impersonation / Theft on 12/08/2021

Details Map

Reference: 2021-11-6080 - Fraud / Impersonation / Theft Case:

On December 8, 2021, at 16:05 hours, two (2) pictured suspects entered the Merck, Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union in Chalfont, where the female impersonated an existing account holder and withdrew $2,000.00 from the victim’s account.  The suspects arrived in the pictured vehicle, which appears to be a 2013 to 2016 Honda Accord (dark color with tinted windows), but neither was the driver.  After the suspects exited the vehicle, it left the parking lot and parked at an adjacent business waiting for them.  These same two suspects attempted the same at another branch in Lansdale, but the transaction was denied by the bank teller.  Anyone with information on either of these suspects are requested to contact this police department.

Location

335 W Butler Ave
Merck, Sharp & Dohme
Chalfont, PA 18914

Date

Dec 8, 2021

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

2021-11-6080

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Feb 3rd, 2022
2021-11-6080-suspects.jpg
2021-11-6080-vehicle.jpg
Submit a Tip
New Britain TWP PD
207 Park Avenue
Chalfont, PA 18914
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact New Britain TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Britain Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play