Receipt of Child Pornography (3 Counts)
Possession of Child Pornography (1 count)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
******Update******
Brian High appeared before United States District Judge Timothy Savage on June 13, 2018 and entered a guilty plea to Possession of Child Pornography. He is scheduled to be sentenced on September 25, 2018.
The original post related to his arrest appears below:
The following was released by the United States Attorney's Office:
Brian High, 45, of Bucks County, Pennsylvania, was charged today by Indictment with receipt and possession of child pornography, announced United States Attorney Louis D. Lappen. The Indictment alleges that High received child pornography on or about April 8, 2013, August 10, 2015, September 29, 2016, and further that High possessed child pornography on October 27, 2016.
If convicted as charged, the defendant faces a maximum possible sentence of 80 years’ imprisonment, a mandatory minimum term of 5 years’ imprisonment, supervised release for a minimum term of five years and a lifetime maximum term, a $1,000,000 dollar fine, mandatory restitution, and a $400 special assessment, except if High is found not to be indigent, which would result in an additional $15,000 mandatory special assessment, for a total of $15,400.
This case was brought as part of Project Safe Childhood, a nationwide initiative to combat the growing epidemic of child sexual exploitation and abuse launched in May 2006 by the Department of Justice. Led by United States Attorneys’ Offices and the Criminal Division's Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section (CEOS), Project Safe Childhood marshals federal, state and local resources to better locate, apprehend and prosecute individuals who exploit children via the Internet, as well as to identify and rescue victims. For more information about Project Safe Childhood, please visit www.projectsafechildhood.gov.
The case was investigated by the New Britain Township Police Department and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The case is being prosecuted by Assistant United States Attorney Katherine Driscoll.
Solebury Township Police also assisted in this investigation.
The Original Press Release from the US Attorney's Office can be found here:
https://www.justice.gov/usao-edpa/pr/bucks-county-man-charged-receipt-an...
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2018
Reference ID
16-09-17-006
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Britain Township Police Department.