Possession of Child Pornography
Dissemination of Child Pornography
Criminal Use of a Communication facility
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
In September 2018 a New Britain Township Detective, who is part of the Pennsylvania Internet Crimes Against Children task force as well as the FBI's Child Exploitation task force, was working on locating those individuals that share child pornography through the internet. He subsequently located a computer within Bucks County that was offering to share child pornography and over the course of 4 days received 36 files of child pornography.
A subpoena was served on the internet service provider and it was determined that internet service was provided at an address within Buckingham Township.
Multiple law enforcement agencies executed a search warrant on 11/15/18 during which time Thomas Hendershot was interviewed. During an examination of an electronic storage device that was located in Hendershot’s bedroom over 50 pictures and videos of girls, who appear under the age of 10, were located. Additional items were seized and are awaiting an examination.
Hendershot was transported to Bucks County Prison for a probation violation.
On 11/16/18 a criminal complaint was filed charging Hendershot with 1 count each of Possession of Child Pornography, Dissemination of Child Pornography, and Criminal Use of a Communication Facility. He was later arraigned by video in front of Magisterial District Judge Armitage and he remained in prison after failing to post 10% of $700,000.00. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for 12/4/18 at 1:45 p.m. in front of Judge Armitage.
In 2014, while Hendershot was living at his previous home in Doylestown Township, members of the task forces had arrested and charged Hendershot with the same violations. He plead guilty to Possession of Child Pornography and Criminal Use of a Communication Facility and in 2015 was sentenced to 14 years of probation. He was also required to register under Megan’s Law for a period of 15 years.
The following agencies were instrumental in the success of the operation this past week:
Arrest Date
Nov 20, 2018
Reference ID
2018-IC-4233
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Britain Township Police Department.