Burglary; Criminal Conspiracy; Criminal Trespass; Receiving Stolen Property; Theft by Unlawful Taking or Dispostion
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 9"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
With the assistance of Bucks County Detectives and Hilltown Township Police Bob Mitchell and Cindy Evans were arrested on Saturday, 9/21/19, and charged with Burglary and related offenses.
These charges stemmed from an incident a week prior in which the 2 subjects showed up at a residential home and told the homeowner they could seal coat his driveway for $450.00. After the "work" was completed Mitchell took the homeowner to the side of the house to show him the "work" that was performed. It is believed that Evans then made entry into the house through the front door and stole the money because as soon as both subjects left the residence the homeowner went back inside and immediately noticed that money was missing.
Mitchell and Evans were back in the Central Bucks area on Saturday, 9/21/19, when they were again soliciting to seal coat driveways. Hilltown Township Police located the subjects and the vehicle in their jurisdiction. The burglary victim drove to the scene and identified Mitchell and Evans as the subjects that were at his house the week before.
Mitchell and Evans were subsequently taken into custody and arraigned in front of District Judge Gary Gamberdella on Burglary and related charges. Mitchell and Evans were unable to post 10% of $200,000.00 (each defendant) and were remanded to Bucks County Prison. On 9/24/19 Mitchell and Evans appeared at the Bucks County Court of Common Pleas and their bail was reduced to 10% of $50,000.00. As of 9/24/19 at 4:35 pm they are still incarcerated.
It is believed Mitchell and Evans have been soliciting for driveway sealing for approximately 4 weeks and have been operating the pictured Ford F150 which has a sprayer in the bed of the truck.
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2019
Reference ID
2019-05-4273
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Britain Township Police Department.