Homicide by Vehicle while Driving Under the Influence
Aggravated Assault by Motor Vehicle While DUI
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Driving Under Influence
Miscellaneous Traffic Offenses
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Eyes
Blue
On Saturday, February 9, 2019, at approximately 2:23 AM, officers responded to the scene of a one-vehicle crash at the intersection of Callowhill Rd & Myers Rd. Officers found that the vehicle had traveled off Callowhill Rd and struck several trees, fatally injuring one of the passengers. The driver, Keith Warren Crews III, was subsequently arrested and charged with Homicide by Vehicle While DUI and related offenses. The vehicle crash was investigated by the Highway Safety Unit in conjunction with the Bucks County Homicide by Vehicle Task Force.
Location
Block
Callowhill Rd
PA 18914
Arrest Date
Feb 9, 2019
Reference ID
2019-21-0575
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Britain Township Police Department.