Possession of Child Pornography; Distribution of Child Pornography; Criminal Use of a Communication Facility
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Alex Charyton, of Northampton Township, (Bucks County) turned himself into police on 12/17/18 after a warrant was issued for his arrest.
An investigation into the internet sharing of child pornography was conducted earlier in the year during which time a computer was located that was sharing files depicting child pornography.
A subpoena served on the internet service provider led New Britain Township Police to execute a search warrant at Charyton's residence. Members from the Northampton Township Police Department, the FBI, Upper Merion Township Police Department, and Lower Makefield Township Police Department assisted in the execution of the search warrant.
Numerous electronic devices were seized from the residence. During a forensic examination of these devices over 160 child pornographic pictures of children ranging in age from infants to children under the age of 13 were located.
A warrant for Charyton's arrest was obtained and he was arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge Regina Armitage. Charyton was unable to post 10% of $100,000.00 bail and he was remanded to the Bucks County Prison. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for 1/22/19.
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2018
Reference ID
2018-IC-0516