(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
42
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Pink
Eyes
Brown
Retail Theft Warrant, June 9, 2025, Ulta Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Elmina Abubaker, F/41, of High Point, NC was charged with the above offense. An officer received video footage of a retail theft that occurred on April 26, 2025. The video shows multiple angles of the defendant taking possession of merchandise, removing it from its packaging and concealing it on her person. The video shows the defendant being confronted by a store employee, after which she leaves the store with the concealed items still on her person. A receipt for the stolen merchandise was received, showing the value of the items taken to be $945. Through the course of the investigation, the suspect was identified as Elmina Abubaker. She has an extensive criminal history from North Carolina which includes five prior convictions for retail theft.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant obtained. Elmina Abubaker remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Elima Abubaker should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Officer Thomas Miles, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1569, milest@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jun 9, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000373-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-10018 | Stauffer
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.