Search Link search
Home
Divisions
  • Administration
  • Detective Division
  • Patrol Division
About Us
  • Mission Statement
  • Accreditation
  • Saugerties Police Annual Report
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
Resources
  • Accident Reports
  • Animal Abuse
  • Reform & Reinvention Committee
  • Understanding Your Ticket
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Complaint / Commendation Form
  • Employment Application
  • Towing Application
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Vulnerable Entity Application
SERVICES
  • Handle with Care
  • Medication Drop Box
  • COOLING CENTER
Calendar
Contact Us
  • Chief of Police Kenneth Swart
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Saugerties PD
  • 4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
  • (845) 246-9800
  • Saugerties Police Department on Facebook
saugertiesny.gov
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Ulster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Saugerties Police Department Homepage
Saugerties Police Department Logo

Saugerties Police Department

saugertiesny.gov
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (845) 246-9800
  • Home
  • Divisions
    • Administration
    • Detective Division
    • Patrol Division
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • Accreditation
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
  • Resources
    • Accident Reports
    • Animal Abuse
    • Understanding Your Ticket
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Employment Application
    • Towing Application
    • Vacation Home Check
  • SERVICES
    • Handle with Care
    • Medication Drop Box
    • COOLING CENTER
  • Calendar
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Saugerties Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Saugerties Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

FATAL RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE FIRE

Details Map

On May 28, 2026, at approximately 3:32 a.m., Ulster County 911 received a report of a residential structure fire at 638 Route 212, a multi-occupant residence. The caller also reported that one resident might still be trapped inside.

Shortly after fire and police units were dispatched, Saugerties Police arrived on the scene, confirmed the active fire, and located multiple occupants who had successfully evacuated the home. Centerville Fire’s Car 19 immediately requested assistance from the Glasco Fire Department’s FAST (Firefighter Assist and Search Team). As the first fire units arrived, the incident was upgraded to a second alarm.

During fire suppression efforts, a primary search was conducted, and a victim was located on the second floor of the home; unfortunately, the individual had succumbed to the fire. With the assistance of neighboring fire departments, the fire was contained and overhaul operations began within the first 30 minutes.

Due to significant structural damage sustained during the fire, emergency operations and the cause-and-origin investigation were temporarily halted. The Dutchess County Special Operations Team responded to the scene to assist in stabilizing the structure, allowing personnel to safely complete site operations and begin their investigation.

The individual located deceased on the second floor of the residence was identified as 48-year-old Li-Anne M. Gableman, formerly of Wallkill, NY. Five dogs of various breeds also perished in the fire.

Fire and police units remained on the scene until 12:38 p.m., at which point all assisting agencies were placed back in service.

The origin and cause of the fire remains under a joint investigation by the Saugerties Police Department and the Ulster County Fire Investigation Unit.

The Centerville Fire Department was assisted at the scene by the Glasco Fire Department, Mount Marion Fire Department, Ulster Hose Fire Department, Saugerties Fire Department, Diaz Ambulance, Saugerties Police Department, Ulster County Fire Investigation Unit, Ulster County ASPCA, Ulster County Medical Examiner’s Office, Dutchess County Special Operations Team, and the American Red Cross.

Location

638 Route 212
Saugerties, NY 12477

Date

May 28, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Reference ID

CA-00527-26

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Created May 28th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Saugerties PD
4 High Street
Saugerties, NY 12477
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Saugerties PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Saugerties Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play