Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On June 14th, 2024, the Craig Police Department, with assistance from the Moffat County Sheriff's Office and the Moffat County Combined Special Response Team (SRT), executed a search warrant, which led to Steven Carlock's arrest.
Through investigative processes, officer(s) with the Craig Police Department became aware that Steven was in possession of a firearm , violating multiple Colorado Statutes due to his criminal history. A search warrant was obtained for Steven's residence. The SRT secured the scene and detained Steven in the process. After the scene was secure, officer(s) searched the residence, recovered a stolen firearm, recovered a stolen dirtbike, and seized a small amount of suspected Methamphetamine.
Steven was subsequently arrested and transported to the Moffat County Jail without incident, where he was charged with the charges below.
-Possession of a Weapon by Previous Offender - Felony
-Violation of Criminal Protection Order - Misdemeanor
-Theft - Misdemeanor
-Possession of Schedule II Controlled Substance - Drug Misdemeanor
Location
600 Block of Tucker St
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
Jun 14, 2024
Incident Type
Weapons Violation