On December 25, 2025, at approximately 9:48 pm, officers with the Craig Police Department responded to a report of a felony menacing incident involving a firearm in the 1100 Block of School Street/Hillside Terrace area. Upon arrival, officers made contact with a 30-year-old male suspect who remained in his residence. After a brief conversation through an open window, the suspect agreed to exit his residence.
Within minutes, two gunshots were heard from within the residence. A search warrant was obtained for the residence, where a deceased male was found with a suspected self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head. There were no other occupants in the residence.
Preliminary investigation indicates the suspect allegedly threatened another individual with a firearm, resulting in the felony menacing charge. No officers discharged their weapons during the incident.
The suspect has been identified as 30-year-old Wayne Landini of Craig, CO.
This incident remains under investigation; no further information is available at this time.
The Craig Police Department would like to thank the Moffat County Sheriff's Office, The Colorado State Patrol, and Memorial Regional Health Ambulance Service for their assistance.
Anyone with information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Detective Morford with the Craig Police Department at 970-826-2368.
Case Reference #P2501987
Location
1100 Block of School Street
Hillside Terrace Area
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
Dec 25, 2025 @ 9:48 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Moffat County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Craig Police Department.