Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 5/21/24 at approximately 1:23 a.m., officer(s) with the Craig Police Department were conducting routine patrol in the area of 300 S Highway 13 when they observed a suspicious male who ran from the parking lot into the Super 8 Motel. After investigation, it was discovered the male who ran from the parking lot was identified as Adam Schulte, who had an outstanding felony warrant for his arrest.
After further investigation, it was discovered that the male had purchased a room at the Super 8, and upon review of surveillance footage, Adam had entered his room. Patrol officers attempted to contact Adam in his room by knocking and announcing to Adam to come to the door that he had a warrant. Officer(s) observed Adam in the room through the window and observed him hiding in the room.
Officer (s) obtained a search warrant, and the Moffat County Combined Special Response Team (SRT) was activated to serve the warrants on the barricaded subject. Throughout this time, multiple attempts were made to contact Adam to no avail. SRT arrived on the scene, and after numerous attempts, the negotiations team was able to contact Adam via cellphone around 5:00 a.m.
After about 40 minutes of negotiating with Adam, the negotiator was able to convince him to open the door and surrender peacefully. Adam was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Moffat County Jail, where he was booked on the felony warrant.
Location
200 S Highway 13
Craig, CO 81625
Incident Date
May 21, 2024 @ 1:23 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal